Legislature(2021 - 2022)SENATE FINANCE 532
[…] Sec. 16. AS 06.15.220                                                                                                      
     Allows trustees to delegate  their authority to approve                                                                    
     interest on deposits.                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
     Sec. 17. AS 06.15.240                                                                                                      
     Provides   mutual  banks   with  the   same  investment                                                                    
     opportunities as  state banks under AS  06.05.270. This                                                                    
     change adopts  nearly identical language:  "In addition                                                                    
     to loans and acquisitions  expressly authorized by this                                                                    
     chapter,  a state  bank may  deal  in, underwrite,  and                                                                    
     invest in for its own  account the obligations that the                                                                    
     department by  regulation authorizes  the bank  to deal                                                                    
     in, underwrite, or  invest in for its  own account." AS                                                                    
     06.05.270(a).